The 15 members of the Advisory Committee provide communication links to over 20 agricultural organizations, as well as three levels of governments, and two non-government organizations. The Advisory Committee is jointly chaired by a representative of Alberta’s agricultural industry and a representative from the Government of Alberta.

 



Chairs

Don Shepert
Sean Royer 
Industry Co-chair
Government of Alberta Co-Chair
   
   
Livestock Industry Representatives (Alternates)
Lorrie Jespersen (Martin Van Diemen) Alberta Milk
Mark Wipf (Darcy Fitzgerald) Alberta Pork
Rich Smith (Bryan Walton)Beef: Alberta Beef ProducersAlberta Cattle Feeders’ Association
Mike Froese (Dennis Steinwand)
Poultry: Alberta Chicken Producers, Egg Farmers of Alberta, Alberta Turkey Producers, Alberta Hatching Egg Producers
Tanis Downey  Diversified: Alberta Elk CommissionAlberta Goat Breeders Association, Alberta Lamb ProducersAlberta Reindeer AssociationAlberta Whitetail and Mule Deer AssociationBison Producers of AlbertaHorse Industry Association of AlbertaOstrich Association of Alberta
  
   
Crop Industry Representatives (Alternates)
Dan Doll (Ward Toma) Alberta Canola Producers Commission
(Leanne Fischbuch) Alberta Pulse Growers Commission
John Wozniak (Shannon Sereda) Alberta Wheat Commission
Neil Gorda (Shannon Sereda) Alberta Barley Commission
Terence Hochstein (Melody Garner-Skiba)
Specialty Crops: Potato Growers of Alberta, Alberta Sugar Beet Growers 
   
   
Environmental Non-Government Organization Representatives (Alternates)
Tracy Scott Ducks Unlimited Canada
Howie BjorgeALUS Canada
   
  
Government Representatives (Alternates)
Paul McLauchlin (Kathy Rooyakkers)
Rural Municipalities of Alberta (formerly Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties)
Rick Blackwood Alberta Environment and Parks
Dave Burdek (Sean Royer) Alberta Agriculture and Forestry
   
   
Liaison
Don Reiter (Candace Vanin)
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada


 

Home  |  Contact Us  |  Partner Login  |  Site Map  |  Search